Privacy Policy

We know that keeping your personal information private is important to you. That's why we want you to know how we protect the information you share with us. We have built our business on a foundation of integrity, honesty, and trust. These values are reflected in our longstanding commitment to protect your privacy.

On this web site, we strive to provide you with comprehensive and dependable information about our financial products and services. Whether researching our products and services or accessing our educational content, you need provide no personal information whatsoever. You will, however, need to provide personal information for access to certain features, such as secure, online access to your account, personalization features, including watchlists and email alerts, and requests for more information. Whenever you do supply personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, it is kept secure and used solely to answer your inquiry, comply with your request, or supply you with information about new products and services to help you meet your needs.

Click here to learn about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about California residents who are covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act, and how covered individuals can exercise their rights.

Our Online Privacy Pledge. 

To meet our users' needs with financial products and services, we gather and maintain certain types of information. To preserve your privacy, we pledge to:

  • Collect only the information we need to provide information about our products and services to you.
  • Protect against unauthorized access to your information.
  • Refuse to disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Require companies that help us service your account to protect your information in accordance with strict privacy standards.
  • Refuse to sell your information to outside mailing list companies or telemarketers.
  • Maintain up-to-date privacy notices on our site.

Our Information Practices.

Our policies and procedures protect the privacy of our online users.

Types of Information We May Collect.

In the normal course of business we may collect:

  • Data about your online transactions (such as the type of products you purchase and your account status).
  • Information gathered from our site, such as through online forms, site visit data, and information collection devices ("cookies").

Safeguarding Your Online Information.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet state and federal regulations. Access to information gathered on our site is limited to personnel who need the information to perform their job responsibilities.

Safeguarding Your Online Information.

We may share the information we collect about you as allowed by law, including for normal business administration and related business services. The information may be shared:

  • With our affiliates.
  • With non-affiliated companies, such as firms that perform services on our behalf including administering our products. We require these companies to meet strict privacy standards. 
  • With non-affiliated entities when required by law, such as to respond to a subpoena, to prevent fraud, to comply with legal requirements, and to respond to a government inquiry.

Keeping Up-To-Date With Our Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is in effect as of January 1, 2020. You can always review the current privacy policy by clicking on Privacy Policy at the bottom of the site, www.nylinvestments.com/gp, or you can contact us for a copy by writing to: NYLIM Communications, New York Life, 30 Hudson St, Jersey City, NJ 07302.

New York Life Guaranteed Products is a division of New York Life Insurance Company. New York Life does not offer tax, legal, or financial advice. Consult your personal advisors before making any decision.

1681849 CV